The American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Upcoming Events

image a painting

Human-Environment Dynamics in the Peloponnese and Beyond: Ideas-Methods-Results (6-8 April)

April 06, 2017 19:00

ASCSA, Cotsen Hall, 9 Anapiron Polemou, 106 76 Athens

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE


Presented by

ASCSA, Swedish Institute at Athens

Dylan Rogers, 213-000-2400, ext. 209


Conference on Environment and Human Activity in the Peloponnese, 6-9 April, organized in cooperation with the Swedish Institute at Athens. 

The conference will be livestreamed. Please click HERE to watch!

PROGRAM (PDF here)
I=Ideas; M=Methods; R/C=Results/Case-study

Thursday, 6 April, 2017
19.00 Opening lecture:
Michael GIVEN (University of Glasgow), Conviviality of the land: towards a new academic ecology
Acropolis Museum, 15 Dionysiou Areopagitou Street
20.30 Welcome reception
Swedish Institute at Athens, 9 Mitseon Street

Friday, 7 April, 2017
Cotsen Hall, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 54 Souidias Street
9.00-9.50 REGISTRATION
9.50-10.00 James WRIGHT, Welcoming address
10.00-10.30 (I) Erika WEIBERG (Uppsala University), Communication is key: interdisciplinarity in socio-natural studies
10.30-11.00 (M) Dan LAWRENCE (University of Durham), Challenges in integrating and interpreting survey and climate datasets: a view from Northern Mesopotamia
11.00-11.30 Coffee/Tea break
11.30-12.00 (M) Jed KAPLAN, Philipp SOMMER, Ryan HUGHES (University of Lausanne), Quantitative modeling of land use in the prehistoric and classical Peloponnese, to characterize influence on land cover, sustainability, and vulnerability of society to environmental change
12.00-12.30 (M) Amy BOGAARD, Valasia ISAAKIDOU, Erika NITSCH, Amy STYRING and Petra VAIGLOVA (University of Oxford), Characterising land-use in prehistoric Greece and beyond: interdisciplinary approaches to on-site bioarchaeological evidence
12.30-13.00 DISCUSSION
13.00-15.00 LUNCH
15.00-15.30 (R/C) Benjamin GRAHAM (University of Memphis), Ecological Mentality: Rome, Dendrophori, and Wood Fuel in Late Antiquity
15.30-16.00 (R/C) Mieke PRENT, Sjoerd KLUIVING (Free University Amsterdam), The Geraki Archaeological Project:  6000 years of human-environment interactions in southeastern Laconia
16.00-16.30 Coffee/Tea break
16.30-17.00 (R/C) Ingmar UNKEL, Torben KESSLER (Kiel University), Transformations in early Greek societies and landscapes around the Gulf of Corinth
17.00-17.30 (R/C) Andreas VÖTT (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Franziska LANG (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Hans-Joachim GEHRKE (University of Freiburg), Birgitta EDER (Austrian Academy of Science), Lea OBROCKI (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Björn RÖBKE (Deltares), Timo WILLERSHÄUSER, Peter FISCHER, Kurt EMDE, Hanna HADLER (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Major flood events recorded in Holocene sedimentary sequences in and around ancient Olympia (Western Peloponnese, Greece)
17.30-18.00 DISCUSSION

Saturday, 8 April, 2017
Cotsen Hall, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 54 Souidias Street
9.00-9.30 (R/C) Anton BONNIER, Martin FINNÉ (Uppsala University), East-west divides? Landscape narratives of the ancient Peloponnese and local effects of climate change in the late first millennium BC
9.30-10.00 (R/C) Gert Jan van WIJNGAARDEN, Nienke PIETERS (University of Amsterdam), Pavlos AVRAMIDIS (University of Patras), Human agency and landscape dynamics. An archaeological landscape biography at Zakynthos Island
10.00-10.30 (R/C) Andrew BEVAN (University College London), Ralph FYFE (Plymouth University), Markos KATSIANIS (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Alessio PALMISANO (University College London), Neil ROBERTS (Plymouth University), Stephen SHENNAN (University College London), Jessie WOODBRIDGE (Plymouth University), Case studies in human demography, climate and land use in the later Holocene Mediterranean
10.30-11.00 Coffee/Tea break
11.00-11.30 (R/C) Meighan BOYD (Royal Holloway University of London), Karin HOLMGREN (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Panagiotis KARKANAS (Malcolm H. Wiener Laboratory for Archaeological Science), Dirk HOFFMAN (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology), Klaus Peter JOCHUM (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry), Christoph SPÖTL (University of Innsbruck), Alepotrypa Cave: insights into climate and human activity captured in speleothems
11.30-12.00 (R/C) Martina HÄTTESTRAND, Elin NORSTRÖM, Christos KATRANTSIOTIS, Erika MODIG, Taariq SHEIK (Stockholm University), Shari STOCKER (University of Cincinnati), Calla McNAMEE (The American School of Classical Studies at Athens), Pavlos AVRAMIDIS (University of Patras), Environmental change and human activity since the Late Bronze Age in SW Peloponnese: Interpretations of new multiproxy data from Gialova lagoon in relation to archaeological findings
12.00-12.30 DISCUSSION
12.30-14.30 LUNCH
14.30-15.00 (M) Anton BONNIER (Uppsala University), Adam IZDEBSKI (Jagiellonian University in Krakow), Grzegorz KOLOCH (Warsaw School of Economics), Katerina KOULI (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), and Tymon SŁOCZYNSKI (Brandeis University), Settlement dynamics and agricultural economies in Mainland Greece and Western Anatolia, 1000 BC–600 AD: correlating the evidence from palynological and archaeological data
15.00-15.30 (M) Ryan HUGHES (University of Lausanne), Circle diagrams and (Peloponnesian) archaeology – methods, data, limitations and possibilities
15.30-16.00 (I) Flint DIBBLE (University of Cincinnati), Martin FINNÉ (Uppsala University), Changing foodways as adaptation to ancient climate change
16.00-16.30 Coffee/Tea break
16.30-18.00 Concluding DISCUSSION
19.30 Conference dinner